Asylum or Refugee Immigration

Asylum Visa Attorneys Los Angeles

The U.S. immigration allows people who have well-founded fear of persecution to seek asylum or refugee status that will allow them to obtain permanent residency (green card). However, to qualify the applicant need to belong to one or more of the 5 categories of people who have well-founded fear of persecution because of his or her:

  1. race,
  2. nationality,
  3. religion,
  4. membership of a particular social group or because he or she is identified with a particular social group,
  5. political opinion that will subject him to persecution.


Also,the law requires that an applicant must apply within 1 year of arriving in the U.S. otherwise, applicant must show either extraordinary circumstances or changed circumstances in his or her home country.

Steps

You should apply for lawful permanent residency on Asylee Form I-485, application to Register Permanent Residence of Adjust Status. You must have been in the US under asylee status for at least one year.

Documents

In addition to Form I-485, the following documents and forms are also required:

  1. Fingerprint fee (if you are between the ages of 14 and 79)
  2. Form I-485 filing fee
  3. Form G-28 (if applicable), signed by both you and your attorney/representative
  4. 2 photos in an envelope stapled to lower left corner of Form I-485. Please write your name and A-number (if you know it) in light pencil on the back of each photo.
  5. Signed Form G-325, if you are age 14 or older.
  6. Form I-693 Medical with Vaccination Supplement. An USCIS authorized civil surgeon must conduct this medical examination and complete the form.
  7. Evidence of Asylee Status. This may include a copy of your Form I-94 and a legible copy of the letter granting you asylum.
  8. Form IRS-9003, optional.
  9. Form I-602, Application by Refugee for Waiver on Grounds of Excludability, if applicable.
  10. Evidence that you have been in the US for at least one year.
  11. Proof of any absences from the US since you have been granted asylum.
  12. A birth certificate or other birth record.
  13. Proof of any legal name changes made since you were granted asylum status.

If you seeking asylum in the United States, contact the experienced U.S. asylum visa and immigration attorneys at Los Angeles, Han Law Group, contact our office for an initial consultation at (213) 550-1159.



12 Sep 2014
China EB-5 Numbers No Longer Available for Fiscal Year 2014
09 Sep 2014
Immigration Offenses Account for 80% of Immigration Court Deportation Orders