H-2A Temporary Agricultural

 

Han Law Group
www.GreenCard4You.com
Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer
Los Angeles Deportation Lawyer
Los Angeles Visa Lawyer

Have an immigration, deportation or visa issue?

Need advice?  Unclear about your immigration options?

Do not know how to file your immigration case?

CALL OUR IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS
AT (213) 550-1159 FOR A TELEPHONE
OR AN IN-PERSON CONSULTATION

H-2A Temporary Agricultural

The H-2A Visa is the most functional of visa categories. It fills a specific need for the US and for foreign nationals. The visa allows foreign workers entry to the US to work in agriculture. Truthfully, the visa hasn't garnered much support in the community. Growers don't like the limits of the visa and advocates don't believe the laws give enough support to workers. The H-2A visa is not self-petitioned. Employers must apply on behalf of their employees. The employer can be self-employed, a partnership, corporation or agricultural association. An agent may also apply on behalf of the employer. Workers' spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed to join them in the US under the H-4 status. Dependents are not permitted to work, unless they personally qualify for a work visa.

Steps

The first step is to apply for a Temporary Labor Certification from the US Department of Labor (DOL). You must meet all requirements of the DOL, and you must prove that there are no US workers available for the proposed position(s). After approval of the application, you must attempt to recruit eligible US individuals for the proposed positions. After the recruitment process is complete, the DOL will subtract the number of accepted US workers from the requested amount of H-2A workers. If no US workers were able to be recruited, you will be eligible to apply for your requested amount of visas. You will then petition for the agreed amount of H-2A Visas with USCIS . After approval of this petition, foreign workers may apply to the consulate in their home nations.

Documents

The documents required for the petition process are:

  1. Form I-129/I-129H (Petition for non-immigrant worker).
  2. A copy of the approved Temporary Labor Certificate.
  3. A statement detailing the number of workers required.
  4. An application including the workers' names and qualifications.

The documents required for the H-2A Visa are:

  1. An approved temporary labor certification.
  2. Application for Alien Employment Certification (Form ETA 750, Part A, the Offer of Employment).
  3. Agricultural and Food Processing Clearance Order (Form ETA 790).
  4. Documents that support the required forms.


 

12 Sep 2014
China EB-5 Numbers No Longer Available for Fiscal Year 2014
09 Sep 2014
Immigration Offenses Account for 80% of Immigration Court Deportation Orders