M-1 Non-Academic Visa

Jacobson & Han LLP
Vocational Visa Attorneys Los Angeles
(213) 620-0222

M1 Vocational
Non-Academic Visa


The M1 visa offers a great opportunity for students to train in a positive US environment and strengthen their technical and non-academic skills. The M1 visa is offered to students who wish to pursue full-time study at an USCIS approved vocational or non-academic school in the United States.

These schools are usually community and junior colleges that offer vocational and technical training or vocational high schools. The schools must prove their international students program will reach certain educational objectives and will not be used to make students work.

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed to join you in the US, under M2 status. A prospective student's Form I-20M-N may be used to request an M2 visa.

If your spouse and/or dependant children are joining you later, they will need to submit Form I-20M-N, endorsed from the school you are attending. M2 visa holders can not work while in the US

Steps

You must first apply and be accepted to an USCIS approved school in the US

If admitted, the school will issue you an USCIS Form I-20 M-N/ID (Certificate of Eligibility).

You must submit your visa application form, Form I-20M-N and other required documents at the US Consulate, Consular Office or US Embassy with jurisdiction over your permanent residence.

Forms

To apply for an M1 Visa, you must supply the following documents:

  1. A filled-in visa application Form DS-156. Separate applications for each person are compulsory.
  2. One recent photograph 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.
  3. A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.
  4. A letter of admission from the school you plan to attend.
  5. A signed Form I-20M-N.
  6. Proof that you have the economic funds to partake in study in the US
  7. Demonstration of nonimmigrant intent.