Q-1 International Cultural Exchange

Q-1 International Cultural Exchange

The Q-1 international cultural exchange program provides practical training, employment and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the participant's home country in the United States. This visa enables individuals to participate in exchange visitor programs in the United States.

Steps

You should apply for a Q-1 Visa at the US Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence. While you may apply at any US consular office abroad, it is advised you apply within your jurisdiction. Participants in the Q exchange program must have the designated sponsoring organization file Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, with the USCIS The USCISwill then inform the sponsor on Form I-797 when the petition is approved. Documents

The following documents are required for the Q-1 Visa:

  1. A filled-in visa application Form DS-156.
  2. One recent photograph 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.
  3. A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.
  4. A completed form, I-797.



You must also demonstrate the that you have binding ties to a residence in a foreign country which you have no intention of abandoning, and that you are coming to the United States for a temporary period of time.